Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r081

Azo de Ramenghis

d. 1346

 

Alternative Names

Azzone de Ramenghis; Azzone Bongiovanni; Azzo Ramenghi; Bonzagno Ramenghi; Bongiovanni Azzone

 

Biography/Description

A son–in–law of Johannes Andreae, Azo taught at Bologna in 1339. He was also involved in the public life of Bologna as an ambassador for the city. He died in 1346. His siglum is often taken for that of the well-known civilian or of the canonist Azo de Lambertaciis, in what makes the identification of his writings difficult.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repetitiones super libro Decretorum. This work is printed in early editions along with Azo’s Summa.

 
No. 2

Quaestiones in ius canonicum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Repetitiones super libro Decretorum.

 
Manuscript

Wien, ÖNB 2142 (Misattributed to Azo Porticus)

 
No. 2

Quaestiones in ius canonicum.

 
Manuscript

Kaliningrad, Universitätsbibl. 84 (Survival uncertain)

 
 

Mainz, Stadtbibl. II.199

 
 

München, BSB Clm 7439

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Repetitiones super libro Decretorum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitiones super libro Decretorum. Venezia 1496

 
 

Repetitiones super libro Decretorum. Milano 1507

 
 

Repetitiones super libro Decretorum. Milano 1514

 

Literature

R. Naz, ‘Azzon de Ramenghis’, DDC (1935) 1.159.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.243.