Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r029

Andreas Bentius

1410–1471

 

Alternative Names

Andrea de’Guatari Benzi; Andrea Benzi

 

Biography/Description

Andreas was born at Siena in 1410 and studied the laws at Bologna, receiving the doctorate in 1430. After serving as podestà at Mantua (1439), he began to teach law, first at Bologna (since 1443). He lectured on canon law there, 1444–46, and then transferred to Florence (1447–50), Ferrara (1450–58) and again Bologna (1459–61). In 1461, Pope Pius II appointed him curial advocate. He died in 1471. His surviving lecture materials, largely unstudied, seem to bear on civil law only.

Literature

P. Craveri, ‘Benzi, Andrea (de’ Guatari)’, DBI (1966) 8.712–14.