Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r023

Altigradus de Lendinaria

fl. 1289–1314

 

Alternative Names

Aldegrito de Lendinaria

 

Biography/Description

Altigradus held lectures on the Decretum in Bologna in 1289, and transferred to Padua in the following year. There he stayed until 1297, when he went to serve at the Roman curia. In 1304, he recveived the bishopric of Vicenza, but was expelled from the city seven years later. He died at Padua in 1314.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Questiones, 1298–90.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Questiones, 1298–90.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 43 [P.II.23]

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 853

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.168–69.