Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r019

Alphonsus de Madrigal

c.1410–1455

 

Alternative Names

Alfonso de Tostado de Madrigal (LC); El Tostado; Alonso de Madrigal; Alonso Tostado; Alphonsus Thostatus; Alphonsus Abulensis; Alfonso Tostatus

 

Biography/Description

Born ca. 1410, Alphonsus was a professor of theology at Salamanca. He participated at the council of Basel, composing various treatises expounding conciliarist arguments. A prolific writer, he also produced confessional works in Catalan. A. died as bishop of Avila in 1455.

The XIV conclusiones contra clericos concubinarios, which were edited, along with a gloss, in Alfonso Tostado’s Opera omnia 20 (Venice 1529) = Opera omnia 12 (Cologne 1613) 58–71, are in fact the work of Martín de Galos, bishop of Coria (1420-36), and Antonio Rodríguez de Segovia.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Confessional.

 
No. 2

Breve forma de confesion.

 
No. 3

De indulgentiis.

 
No. 4

De muliere Saracena transeunte ad ritum Iudaicum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Breve forma de confesion.

 
Manuscript

Madrid, BN 4183, fol. 1r–64v

 
 

Madrid, BN 4202, fol. 102ra–30rb

 
 

Salamanca, Bibl. Univ. 1576, fol. 1r–32v

 
No. 4

De muliere Saracena transeunte ad ritum Iudaicum.

 
Manuscript

Salamanca, Bibl. Univ. 70, fol. 86ra–111va

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Confessional.

 
Early Printed Editions

Confessional. Salamanca 1498

 
 

Confessional. Salamanca 1499

 
 

Confessional. Burgos 1500

 
 

Confessional. Valladolid 1503

 
 

Confessional. Salamanca 1512

 
 

Confessional. Alcalá 1516

 
 

Confessional. Sevilla 1518

 
 

Confessional. Sevilla 1521

 
 

Confessional. Toledo 1526

 
 

Confessional. Logroño 1529

 
 

Confessional. Medina del Campo 1544

 
 

Confessional. Medina del Campo 1545

 
No. 2

Breve forma de confesion.

 
Early Printed Editions

Breve forma de confesion. Mondoñedo 1495

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 3

De indulgentiis.

 
Modern Editions

‘El Tractatus absolutionis indulgentiarum del Tostado’, ed. J. Blázquez, Miscelánea José Zunzunegui 1: Estudios Históricos (Vitoria 1975) 183–201.

 

Literature

C. Parrilla, ‘“Qui scit, docere debet”. Acerca de Alfonso de Madrigal el Tostado’, Archivum: Revista de la Facultad de Filosofía y Letras (Universidad de Oviedo) 54–55 (2006) 367–390.

N. Belloso Martín, ‘Sobre la guerra y la paz en Alfonso de Madrigal, El Tostado’, La Corónica: A Journal of Medieval Spanish Language and Literature 33 (2004) 17–38.

J. Castillo Vegas, ‘Aristotelismo político en la universidad de Salamanca del siglo XV: Alfonso de Madrigal y Fernando de Roa’, La Corónica: A Journal of Medieval Spanish Language and Literature 33 (2004) 39–52.

A. Cebeira Moiro, ‘La escuela humanista salmantina: Pedro Martínez de Osman, discípulo de “El Tostado”’, La Corónica: A Journal of Medieval Spanish Language and Literature 33 (2004) 53–65.

S. García, ‘La competencia hebraica de Alfonso de Madrigal’, La Corónica: A Journal of Medieval Spanish Language and Literature 33 (2004) 85–98.

G, Kaplan, ‘Imágenes de santidad y poderes imaginados: la teología reformista de El Tostado’, La Corónica: A Journal of Medieval Spanish Language and Literature 33 (2004) 99–112.

J. Montoya Martínez, ‘El Tostado en las librerías de Granada del siglo XVI’, La Corónica: A Journal of Medieval Spanish Language and Literature 33 (2004) 113–123.

R. Recio, ‘Alfonso de Madrigal “El Tostado”: un portavoz único de la intelectualidad castellana del siglo XV’, La Corónica: A Journal of Medieval Spanish Language and Literature 33 (2004) 6–15.

A. Castillo Gómez, ‘Garabatos y ejercicios de escritura en un ejemplar del Tratado sobre la forma que se ha de tener en el oir de la Misa, de Alfonso el Tostado (Alcalá, 1511)’, Signo: revista de historia de la cultura escrita 3 (1996) 193–201.

C. Heusch, ‘El Renascimiento del aristotelismo dentro del humanismo español, siglos XV y XV’, Atalaya: Revue française d’études médiévales hispaniques 7 (1996) 11–40.

J. Rodríguez Velasco, ‘De prudentia, scientia et militia: las condiciónes de un “humanismo” caballeresco’, Atalaya: Revue française d’études médiévales hispaniques 7 (1996) 117–132.

J. Lawrance, ‘The universities in Spain at the end of the Middle Ages’, Atalaya: Revue française d’études médiévales hispaniques 6 (1995) 21–40.

P. Cátedra García, ‘Una epístula “consolatoria” atribuida al Tostado’, Atalaya: Revue française d’études médiévales hispaniques 3 (1992) 165–176.

R. Recio, ‘Alfonso de Madrigal (El Tostado): la traducción como teoría entre lo medieval y lo renascentista’, La Corónica: Spanish Medieval Language and Literature Journal and Newsletter 19 (1991) 112–131.

K. Reinhardt, ‘Das Werk des Nicolaus von Lyra im mittelalterlichen Spanien’, Traditio 43 (1987) 321–358.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias ecclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1967) 1.42.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias ecclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1971) 2.185.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias ecclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1976) 5.352–56.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística española posclasica’, SG 19 (1976) 244.

J. Blázquez, ‘El “Tractatus Absolutionis Indulgentiarum” del Tostado’, Miscelánea José Zunzunegui (1911-1974). 1. Estudios históricos (Vitoria 1975) 183–201.

J. Blázquez, ‘El Tostado alumno graduado y profesor de la Universidad de Salamanca’, Revista Española de Teologia 32 (1972) 47–54.

A. García y García, ‘Notas sobre la canonistica iberica de los siglos XIII–XV’, SG 9 (1966) 167–68.

P. Silvano, Alfonso Tostado. Vita ed opere (Roma 1952).