Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r016

Alexander de Nevo

c. 1419–1485

 

Alternative Names

Nievo; Alessandro (LC); Alessandro Nevo; Alexander de Nevo; Alexander Naevus; Alexander Nevius; Alessandro del Nevo

 

Biography/Description

Originally from Vicenza, Alexander studied probably in Padua. After receiving his degree he taught privatly in Vicenza. In 1456 he began to teach in Padua until 1484, when he went back to his hometown. There he died in 1485. He was also a iudex apostolicus, the author of numerous consilia and the editor of canonistic works, including Gratian’s Decretum, which he had printed in Venice in 1474, under the title Decreti Gratiani cum Bartholomei Brixiensis glossa editio. Alexander. also published (c. 1480) the Tractatus de legitimatione emendatior of Antonius Roselli.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 
No. 2

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. In early editions, this work is often printed along with the Supplementum summae Pisanellae of Nicolaus de Ausmo.

 
No. 3

Super secundam partem libri I Decretalium.

 
No. 4

Commentarium in IV librum decretalium.

 
No. 5

Commentaria in I–V Decretalium libros.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Leiden, Bibl. Rijksuniv. d’Ablaing 33

 
 

Padova, Bibl. Univ. 1268

 
 

Perugia, Arch. S. Pietro CM 57

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 450

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. IV and V)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 [2324]

 
No. 3

Super secundam partem libri I Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 5581

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 5013

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Criminalium consiliorum. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1560, n. 77, 85, 86, 88, 89, 91, 92.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1560.

 
 

Consilia in causis criminalibus. Venezia, 1571, 2. n. 29, 38.

 
 

Consiliorum matrimonialium. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1572, 1. n. 28-29, 1. n. 37-39.

 
 

Consilia in causis criminalibus. Venezia, 1572, I. n. 97-99.

 
No. 2

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1476 (online).

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1477.

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Nürnberg, 1479 (online). (GW 894)

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Milano, 1479.

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1479.

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1479-80.

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1481 (online).

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1482 (online).

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1483 (online).

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Venezia, 1485 (online).

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. Vercelli, 1485.

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. s.l., s.a. [1490].

 
 

Consilia contra Judaeos foenerantes. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 801)

 
No. 4

Commentarium in IV librum decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in IV librum decretalium. Venezia, 1473. (GW 894)

 
No. 5

Commentaria in I–V Decretalium libros.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentaria in I–V Decretalium libros. Venezia, 1585.

 

Literature

D. Quaglioni, ‘Gli ebrei nei consilia del Quattrocento veneto’, Consilia im späten Mittelalter: Zum historischen Aussagewert einer Quellengattung, I. Baumgärtner, ed. (Studi: Schriftenreihe des Deutschen Studienzentrums in Venedig, 13; Sigmaringen 1995) 189–204.

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 107–10.

R. Naz, ‘Nevo (Alexandre de)’, in DDC (1957) 6.999.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.330–31.