Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. c005

Hugo

c.1105–c.1168

 

Alternative Names

Ugo; Ugo di Porta Ravennate; Hugo de Alberico; Ugo Bononiensis de Porta Ravennate

 

Biography/Description

Most elusive of the ‘Four Doctors’. Younger than Bulgarus and Martinus but probably older than Jacobus. From a family of Lombard origin. Born in Bologna; studied under Irnerius and then Bulgarus and Martinus before he began his teaching career. Advised Frederick Barbarossa along with the other ‘Four Doctors’ and served as lawyer or judge in several cases, including in Siena. Married to an Isabella. Appears in documents between 1144 and 1166; dead before 1171 and might be the ‘Ugo causidicus, clericus et fr. Noster’ named in a necrology as having died on 1 June 1168.

Few works survive that can confidently be attributed to Hugo. Some glosses survive; only a few have been printed. He is possibly the author of the Ordo iudiciorum ‘Si quis quacunque re’ (cf. relevant entry). His glosses bear the siglum ‘V’ or ‘Vg’.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 01

Glossae ad Corpus iuris ciuilis.

 
No. 02

Summula de petitione hereditatis. Probably originated in a gloss on Cod. 3.31; a detailed treatment of inheritance law.

 
No. 03

Summula de iuris et facti ignorantia. An expansion of Bulgarus’s tract.

 
No. 04

Quaestiones.

 
No. 05

Disputationes.

 
No. 06

Distinctiones. Attribution to Hugo is uncertain; work survives in a variety of forms and degree of completeness in 14 manuscripts, only one of which contains an attribution. This manuscript in Paris says that the work was begun by Hugo and completed by Albericus. Three of the 14 manuscripts have been edited, none of which include the parts supposedly added later by Albericus.

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 01

Glossae ad Corpus iuris ciuilis.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. F. von Savigny in Geschichte 4.497–99 (Only a few glosses published: 4 on the Digestum vetus, 5 on the Digestum novum, 1 on the Cod., and 3 on the Nov.).

 
 

Ed. P. Torelli in ‘Glosse preaccursiane alle istituzioni. Note terza: Jacobo e Hugo’, Rendiconto delle sessioni dell’Accademia… (Classe di scienze morali 4.8; Bologna 1946) 188–213. Reprinted in: Scritti di storia 167–214.

 
 

Tres Libri Codicis: la ricomparsa del testo e l’esegesi scolastica prima di Accursio, ed. E. Conte (Studien zur Europäischen Rechtsgeschichte 46; Frankfurt a.M. 1990) 166, 202–203.

 
No. 02

Summula de petitione hereditatis.

 
Modern Editions

Studies in the Glossators of the Roman Law: Newly Discovered Writings of the Twelfth Century, ed. H. Kantorowicz (Cambridge 1938; repr. Aalen 1969) 267–69.

 
No. 03

Summula de iuris et facti ignorantia.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. G. Palmieri in ‘Antiquissimorum Glossatorum Distinctiones, Collectio Senensis’, Bibliotheca iuridica medii aevi, II (Bologna 1892; repr. Torino 1962) 160.

 
No. 04

Quaestiones.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. G. Palmieri in ‘Quaestiones dominorum bononiensium, Collectio Parisiensis’, Bibliotheca iuridica medii aevi, II (Bologna 1914; repr. Torino 1962) ‘Additiones’ 235–66;.

 
No. 05

Disputationes.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. G. Palmieri in ‘Quaestiones dominorum bononiensium, Collectio Grationopolitana’, Bibliotheca iuridica medii aevi, II (Bologna 1914; repr. Torino 1962) ‘Additiones’ 209–42;.

 
No. 06

Distinctiones.

 
Modern Editions

Die Distinktionensammlung des HS Bonon. Colleg. Hisp. Nr. 73, ed. G. Pescatore (Greifswald 1913; repr. Frankfurt 1968).

 
 

Ed. G. Palmieri in ‘Antiquissimorum Glossatorum Distinctiones, Collectio Senensis’, Bibliotheca iuridica medii aevi, II (Bologna 1892) 139–79.

 
 

Ed. E. Seckel in ‘Distinctiones glossatorum: Studien zur Distinktionen–Literatur der romanistischen Glossatorenschule, verbunden mit Mitteilungen unedierter Texte’, FS Ferdinand von Martitz (Berlin 1911) 297–309.

 

Literature

L. Loschiavo, ‘Ugo di Porta Ravennate’, in DGI (2013) 1.1993–94.

F. Roumy, ‘Les distinctions et les sommes des glossateurs relatives à l’ignorance du droit’, RIDC, 14 (2003) 130–31, 139–40.

H. Lange, Glossatoren 183–91.

A. Errera, ‘Arbor actionum’: Genere letterario e forma di classificazione delle azioni nella dottrina dei glossatori (Archivio per la Storia del Diritto Medioevale e Moderno 1; Bologna 1995) 162–65.

P. Weimar, ‘Hugo de Porta Ravennata’, in LMA (1991) 5.174.

E. Conte, Tres Libri Codicis: la ricomparsa del testo e l’esegesi scolastica prima di Accursio (Studien zur Europäischen Rechtsgeschichte 46; Frankfurt a.M. 1990) 12.

G. Dolezalek, Repertorium manuscriptorum veterum Codicis Iustiniani (Ius Commune, Sonderheft 23; Frankfurt a.M. 1985) 890, 944.

J. Fried, Die Entstehung des Juristenstandes im 12. Jahrhundert (Köln 1974) 52–67, 93–109.

P. Weimar, ‘Die legistische Literatur der Glossatorenzeit’, in Handbuch der Quellen und Literatur der neueren europäischen Privatrechtsgeschichte, H. Coing, ed. (München 1973).

H. Kantorowicz, Studies in the Glossators of the Roman Law: Newly Discovered Writings of the Twelfth Century (Cambridge 1938; repr. Aalen 1969) 103–111.

A. Solmi, ‘Ugo di Porta Ravennate guidice imperiale a Siena nel 1162’, Studi e memorie per la storia dell’Università di Bologna, 1 (1908) 311–25. Reprinted in: idem, Contributi alla storia del diritto comune (Roma 1937) 311–25.

F. von Savigny, Geschichte 4.155–70.