Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a570

Petrus Capuano Iunior

d.1242

 

Alternative Names

Peter of Capua; Peter of Capua the Younger

 

Biography/Description

Parisian theologian from at least 1202 and cardinal-deacon of San Giorgio in Rome from 1219. He wrote a penitential Summa early in his career (by 1202) in Paris where he also began working on a collection of distinctions on writing sermons. He completed this latter work (the Alphabetum) during his first few years in Rome. He died in 1242. He is not to be confused with the cardinal legate of the same name who died in 1214.

Literature

R. Rouse, ‘Statim invenire: Schools, Preachers, and New Attitudes to the Page’, in Renaissance and Renewal in the Twelfth Century, R. Benson, ed. (Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching 26; Toronto 1991) 218–20.

J. Baldwin, Masters, Princes, and Merchants: the Social Views of Peter the Chanter and his Circle (Princeton 1970) 1.45.