Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a567

Zoën Tencararius

c.1200–1261

 

Alternative Names

Zoen Tencarari; Zoen Tancalari

 

Biography/Description

A Bolognese magister who wrote an apparatus on Compilatio quinta. He was a canon at the Bologna cathedral, before he became bishop of Avignon in 1240. He founded a collegium of Provençal students in Bologna in 1257 and died around 1261.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Apparatus on Compilatio V.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Apparatus on Compilatio V.

 
Manuscript

Douai, BM 596, fol. 25ff. (single glosses only)

 
 

Tours, BM 565, fol. 1–42

 

Literature

K. Pennington, ‘The Decretalists 1190–1234’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 228, 236, 239.

K. Pennington, ‘The French Recension of Compilatio tertia’, BMCL, 5 (1975) 69.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 383–85.