Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a501

Stephanus Bonerius

d. 1298

 

Alternative Names

Étienne Bonnier; Stephanus Provincialis

 

Biography/Description

A canon at Narbonne. Active at the Roman Curia as doctor decretorum until he went to Bologna to teach Gratian’s Decretum in 1290. After teaching there for 7 years, he returned to Rome and died in 1298.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Quaestiones.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Quaestiones.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can.48

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 853

 

Literature

A. Gouron, ‘Canonistes et civilistes des écoles de Narbonne et de Béziers’, in Proceedings Toronto (MIC C–5; Città del Vaticano 1976) 528–30.

G. Lepointe, ‘Étienne Bonnier’, in DDC (1953) 5.486–87.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.164–65.