Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a495

Siluester Hispanus

d. 1244

 

Alternative Names

Silvestre Godinho; Magister Silvester

 

Biography/Description

A Portuguese, was a Bolgonese canonist who commented on Gratian and the first two Compilationes antiquae. He also wrote an apparatus on Pastoralis officii, issued by Pope Innocent III to instruct the schools on various aspects of delegate procedure (1204). It is the first full apparatus on a single papal document. In 1229, Pope Gregory IX appointed Silvester archbishop of Braga. He died in Italy in 1244. Besides numerous glosses bearing his siglum, ‘sil.’, we have indirect information about him from his students, of whom Tancred became the most famous.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
No. 2

Glosses to the Collectio decretalium of Alanus Anglicus.

 
No. 3

Glosses to Compilatio prima.

 
No. 4

Glosses to Compilatio tertia.

 
No. 5

Glosses to Pastoralis officii.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 3

Glosses to Compilatio prima.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 19 (second layer)

 
 

Zwettl, Stiftsbibl. 162, fol. 213va

 
No. 5

Glosses to Pastoralis officii.

 
Manuscript

Modena, Bibl. Estense ???, fol. 77r–v

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
Modern Editions

See , ed. F. Gillmann, AKKR, 106 (1926) 149.

 
No. 2

Glosses to the Collectio decretalium of Alanus Anglicus.

 
Modern Editions

One gloss printed by J. Juncker in AKKR, 15 (1926) 486 n.1.

 
No. 3

Glosses to Compilatio prima.

 
Modern Editions

See , ed. F. Gillmann, AKKR, 116 (1926) 154.

 
No. 4

Glosses to Compilatio tertia.

 
Modern Editions

Selected glosses printed (1) by F. Gillmann in AKKR, 112 (1932) 104–5.

 
 

(2) by G. Post in AKKR, 117 (1937) 405, 414, 422–23.

 
 

(3) by G. Post in AKKR, 119 (1939) 369–73.

 
 

(4) by G. Post in ‘The So-called Laurentius-Apparatus’ (1942) 25–29.

 
No. 5

Glosses to Pastoralis officii.

 
Modern Editions

Several glosses printed by S. Kuttner in Traditio, 22 (1966) 474–75.

 

Literature

K. Pennington, ‘The Decretalists 1190–1234’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 225–26.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística ibérica (1150–1250) en la investigación reciente’, BMCL, 11 (1981) 56–57.

A. García y García, Estudios sobre la canonística portuguesa medieval (Madrid 1976) 106–108.

S. Kuttner, ‘Emendationes et notae variae’, Traditio, 22 (1966) 474–76.

A. de Sousa Costa, Mestre Silvestre e Mestre Vicente juristas da contenda entre D. Afonso II e suas irmãs (Braga 1963) 15–54.

I. da Rosa Periera, ‘Silvestre Godinho, um canonista português’, Lumen, 26 (1962) 691–98.

S. Kuttner, ‘Bernardus Compostellanus Antiquus’, Traditio, 1 (1943) 310.

G. Post, ‘The So-called Laurentius-Apparatus to the Decretals of Innocent III in Compilatio tertia’, The Jurist, 2 (1942) 5–31.

G. Post, ‘Additional Glosses of Johannes Galensis and Silvester’, AKKR, 119 (1939) 373.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 355.

G. Post, ‘Some Unpublished Glosses on the Translatio Imperii and the Two Swords’, AKKR, 117 (1937) 405–422.

F. Gillmann, ‘Magister Silvester als Glossator: Nachtrag’, AKKR, 112 (1932) 99–100.

F. Gillmann, ‘Magister Silvester als Glossator’, AKKR, 106 (1926) 99–110.