Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a487

Robertus Flamesburiensis

d. c.1224

 

Alternative Names

Robert, of Flamborough (LC); Robert of Flamborough; Robert of Flamesbury

 

Biography/Description

A canon of Saint Victor in Paris and died c.1224. In his function as penitentiary of the Bishop of Paris, he authored an important confessional handbook, Poenitentiale, which makes constant reference to canonistic matters. Robert’s acquaintance with legal doctrine, however, seems to have derived from the commentaries he consulted, above all from Huguccio. The work was finished sometime between 1207–1213. He used to be thought to be from Flamesbury but now is accepted as being from Flamborough in Yorkshire.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Poenitentiale.

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Poenitentiale.

 
Modern Editions

Liber Poenitentialis: A critical edition with introduction and notes, ed. F. Firth (Toronto 1971).

 

Literature

J. Goering, ‘The Internal Forum and the Literature of Penance and Confession’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 400, 407, 417–18, 420.

P. Michaud-Quantin, Sommes de casuistique et manuels de confession au moyen âge (Louvain 1962) 21–24.

F. Firth, ‘More about Robert of Flamborough’s Pentiential’, Traditio, 17 (1961) 531–32.

F. Firth, ‘The “Poenitentiale” of Robert of Flamborough’, Traditio, 16 (1960) 541–56.

S. Kuttner, ‘Pierre de Roissy and Robert of Flamborough’, Traditio, 2 (1944) 492–99.