Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a378

Petrus de Louencenis

fl. c.1180

 

Alternative Names

Petrus de Lovencenis; Peter of Louveciennes; Pierre de Louveciennes

 

Biography/Description

A French canonist who wrote (probably around 1180) a prologue to Gratian’s Decretum. Apart from that, only a few glosses of his survive in a manuscript containing the Summa of Stephen of Tournai. He died shortly before 1203.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Prologue ‘Bene composite domui’.

 
No. 2

Glosses on the Summa Stephani.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Prologue ‘Bene composite domui’.

 
Manuscript

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. q. 193, fol. 116r–v

 
 

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 375, fol. 117v–118v

 
 

München, BSB Clm 16084, fol. 63v

 
No. 2

Glosses on the Summa Stephani.

 
Manuscript

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. q. 193

 

Literature

R. Weigand, ‘The Transmontane Decretists’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 188.

S. Kuttner, ‘Interim Checklist of Manuscripts’, Traditio, 11 (1955) 446.

S. Kuttner, ‘Les debuts de l’ecole canoniste francaise’, SDHI, 4 (1938) 193–204.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 183–84.

F. Thaner, ‘Zwei anonyme Glossen zur Summa Stephani Tornacensis’, Sitzungsberichte der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse, 79 (1875) 225, 227–28.