Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a368

Pelagius Albanensis

c.1165–1230

 

Alternative Names

Pelagio Galvani; Pelayo Gaytan; Pelagio di Santa Lucia; Pelagius of Albano; Pelagio d’Albano; Pelagio Galvão

 

Biography/Description

Bolognese canonist and later highly ranked official of the Church. Innocent III made him cardinal in 1206, and in 1213 he received the bishopric of Albano. He died in 1230 at Montecassino. Several of his glosses (signed ‘pe.’ or ‘pel.’) on the Decretum survive in a Vatican manuscript. We know about his teachings on Compilatio prima not only from several independent glosses preserved in a text at Modena, but also through references in the apparatus of Vincentius. He also influenced the drafting of constitutions for León, issued by Pope Honorius in 1224.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
No. 2

Glosses on Compilatio prima.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Glosses on the Decretum.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 1367 (second layer of glosses)

 
No. 2

Glosses on Compilatio prima.

 
Manuscript

Modena, Bibl. Estense α.R.4.16, fol. 1–76v (third layer of glosses)

 

Literature

C. Grasso, ‘Cardinale Pelagio d’Albano legato papale e predicatore della quinta crociata’, RHE, 108 (2013) 98–143.

S. Kuttner, ‘Retractationes VII’, in Gratian and the Schools of Law (London 1983) 17.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica (1150–1250) en la investigación reciente’, BMCL, 11 (1981) 54–55.

D. Mansilla Reoyo, ‘El cardenal hispano Pelayo Gaitán (1206–1230)’, Anthologica annua, 9 (1961) 417–73.

S. Kuttner, ‘Bernardus Compostellanus Antiquus’, Traditio, 1 (1943) 313.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 53–54.