Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a331

Martinus de Fano

fl. 1229–1275

 

Alternative Names

Martino, da Fano (LC); Martin de Fano; Martinus Sillanianus; Martinus Fanensis; Martino del Cassero da Fano; Martinus de Silimani

 

Biography/Description

Was a student of Azo, the Bolognese civilian. He appears as a law professor at Arezzo in 1255, and years later at Modena. After two appointments as the podestà of Genoa, he joined the Dominican order. He died in 1275. Besides his civilian works, he also produced some treatises on canonical doctrine.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Notabilia super decreto.

 
No. 2

Notabilia decretalium.

 
No. 3

Ordo iudiciarius.

 
No. 4

De brachio implorando per iudices ecclesiasticos.

 
No. 5

De exceptionibus, impedientibus litis ingressum.

 
No. 6

Negativa qualiter probanda.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Notabilia decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Basel, Universitätsbibl. C.v.14

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 4

De brachio implorando per iudices ecclesiasticos.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia, 1584, 11.2.409 ff.

 
No. 5

De exceptionibus, impedientibus litis ingressum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 3.2.102vb.

 
No. 6

Negativa qualiter probanda.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 4.12ra.

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 3

Ordo iudiciarius.

 
Modern Editions

Quellen zur Geschichte des römisch-kanonischen Processes, ed. L. Wahrmund, vol. 1 (Innsbruck 1905).

 

Literature

R. Naz, ‘Martin de Fano’, in DDC (1957) 6.836–37.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.138–39.