Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a330

Marsilius Mantighellius

d. c.1299–1301

 

Alternative Names

Marsilius di Mantighellis; Marsilius de Mantighellis

 

Biography/Description

Appears as a Bolognese notary in 1263. In 1273, he was a Doctor decretorum. He was a teacher of Johannes Andreae. Marsilius left Quaestiones, some of which were adapted by Johannes Andreae in his Quaestiones mercuriales. Marsilius died between 1299 and 1301.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Quaestiones.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Quaestiones.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 48

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 853

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. II.F.53

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.166.