Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a282

Jacobus de Albenga

c.1190–c.1273

 

Alternative Names

Jacobus Albanus; Jacobus Albasco; Jacques d’Albenga

 

Biography/Description

From Albenga, a town on the gulf of Genoa. Jacobus was an advocate in an ecclesiastical case in 1210, so he must have been born by 1190. From 1220–30, Jacobus taught canon law at Bologna. Among his students were Henricus de Segusio (but not, as was once thought, Peter Sampson). He was promoted provost of Albenga and then later a bishop. Guilelmus Durantis referred to Jacobus as the Bishop of Faenza. Schulte believed this, but Kuttner did not.

Jacobus wrote the most important apparatus to Compilatio quinta. His glosses to the Decretum appear in Glossa Palatina. Jacobus also wrote additiones to Tancred’s gloss on Compilatio prima and some glosses to Compilatio quarta.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Apparatus glossarum in Compilationem quintam.

 
No. 2

Glosses on the Decretum. See under Glossa Palatina.

 
No. 3

Additiones to Tancred’s gloss on Compilatio prima.

 
No. 4

Glosses on Compilatio quarta.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Apparatus glossarum in Compilationem quintam.

 
Manuscript

Admont, Stiftsbibl. 22, fol. 271–297v (fragmentary)

 
 

Córdoba, Bibl. Cabildo 10, fol. 307ra–338vb

 
 

London, BL Royal 11 C VIII, fol. 246–71v

 
No. 3

Additiones to Tancred’s gloss on Compilatio prima.

 
Manuscript

Admont, Stiftsbibl. 22, fol. 1–85v (set ii)

 
No. 4

Glosses on Compilatio quarta.

 
Manuscript

Córdoba, Bibl. Cabildo 10

 

Literature

R. Weigand, ‘The Development of the Glossa ordinaria to Gratian’s Decretum’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 87, 89, 96.

K. Pennington, ‘The Decretalists 1190–1234’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 228, 236, 239.

S. Kuttner, ‘Retractationes VII’, in Gratian and the Schools of Law 1140–1234 (London 1983) 22–23.

J. Brundage, ‘The Votive Obligations of Crusaders: The Development of a Canonistic Doctrine’, Traditio, 24 (1968) 101–102. Reprinted in: idem, The Crusades, Holy War and Canon Law (Collected Studies CS 338; Aldershot 1991) no. VI.

E. Meijers, Études d’histoire du droit (Leiden 1959) 3.171 n.20.

J. Lips, ‘Jacques ou Jacobus de Albertino ou D’Alberti’, in DDC (1957) 6.77–78.

S. Kuttner, ‘Bernardus Compostellanus Antiquus’, Traditio, 1 (1943) 335 nn.19–22.

E. Meijers, Responsa doctorum Tholosanorum (Haarlem 1938) vii n.6.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.205–207.