Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a273

Huguccio Vercellensis

d. 1328

 

Alternative Names

Huguccio da Borromei; Huguccio de Romeis Vercellensis; Uguccione di Vercelli; Uguccione Borromeo

 

Biography/Description

Born at Vercelli, Huguccio was a canon of St. Peter at Bologna and taught canon law and perhaps also Roman law there during the 1280s. He later became a papal auditor and finally bishop of Novara in 1304. Four quaestiones survive from his days as a teacher. Huguccio died in 1328.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Quaestiones.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Quaestiones.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 48, fol. 240v–241r

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 853, fol. 165v–166r

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Quaestiones.

 
Modern Editions

Four quaestiones have been edited by G. Briacca in , 7 (1977) 71–84.

 

Literature

G. Briacca, ‘Le “questiones disputatae” di Uguccione Borromei’, BMCL, 7 (1977) 65–84.

P. Bartolini, ‘Borromeo, Uguccione’, in DBI (1971) 13.66–71.

R. Naz, ‘Huguccio (Borromeo)’, in DDC (1953) 5.1228.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.163.