Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a255

Guillelmus de Fereriis

d. 1295

 

Alternative Names

Guillelmus de Ferariis; Guillaume de Ferrières

 

Biography/Description

A jurist from the school of Orleans. Composed, besides many civil law works, a repetitio on a chapter of Liber extra. Became a cardinal and died in Perpignan in September 1295.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repetitio in X (X 3.23.4).

 

Literature

F. Soetermeer, ‘Guillelmus de Fereriis’, in Biographisch-Bibliographisch Kirchenlexikon (2003) 23.477-81.

E. Meijers, Études d’histoire de droit (Leiden 1959) 3.94.