Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a059

Bernardus de Montemirato

c. 1225 –1296

 

Alternative Names

Bernardo, da Montmirat (LC); Abbas antiquus; Bernard of Montmirat; Bernard de Montmirat

 

Biography/Description

Born c. 1225 at Montmirat, near Nîmes. He studied and taught canon law at Bologna, as is attested by his Lectura on the Gregorian decretals, written c.1259–66. The latter date can be determined through the records of the Benedictine abbey of Aniane (near Montpellier), where he first appeared in 1266. Later in the same year, Pope Clement IV made him abbot of Montmajour. In 1386, he was appointed to the bishopric of Tripoli in Syria, but did not arrive there as long as it was still in the crusader’s hands (until 1289). After several years in papal diplomatic service, he was finally assigned the administration of the monastery of Montecassino (1295), where he died in 1296.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura decretalium Gregorii IX.

 
No. 2

Lectura decretalium Innocentii IV.

 
No. 3

Distinctiones.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Lectura decretalium Innocentii IV.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 58 (Part of the manuscript also contains Bernardus’s distinctiones.)

 
 

Kassel, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. jur. in fol. 5 (Part of the manuscript also contains Bernardus’s distinctiones.)

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 853

 
 

Praha, Národní Muz. I.B.3 (Perhaps incomplete and to be combined with I.B.4. Part of the manuscript also contains Bernardus’s distinctiones.)

 
 

Praha, Národní Muz. I.B.4 (perhaps incomplete and to be combined with I.B.3)

 
 

Praha, Metropolitní Kapitula I.XIV

 
No. 3

Distinctiones.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 58 (Part of the manuscript also contains Bernardus’s lectura on Innocent IV’s decretals.)

 
 

Kassel, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. jur. in fol. 5 (Part of the manuscript also contains Bernardus’s lectura on Innocent IV’s decretals.)

 
 

Frankfurt am Main, Stadt- und Universitätsbibl. 43

 
 

Praha, Národní Muz. I.B.3 (Part of the manuscript also contains Bernardus’s lectura on Innocent IV’s decretals.)

 
 

Praha, Národní Muz. I.B.4 (perhaps to be combined with I.B.3)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Lectura decretalium Gregorii IX.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura aurea domini Abbatis antiqui super quinque libris Decretalium. Strasbourg, 1510. The entries in WorldCat suggest the printers of Strasbourg thought that they had commentraries on more than one book of decretals. Whether they did or not is worth some exploration.

 
No. 2

Lectura decretalium Innocentii IV.

 
Early Printed Editions

In libros decretalium aurei commentarii. Tomus I. Venezia, 1588, fol. 1r–152r.

 

Literature

B. Castillo, ‘Bernardo de Montmirat’, in Juristas universales 1.469.

J. Brundage, Medieval Canon Law and the Crusader (Madison WI 1969) 109.

Anon., ‘Bernardo da Montmirat’, in DBI (1967) 9.274–275.

S. Kuttner, ‘Wer war der Dekretalist Abbas antiquus?’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 26 (1937) 471–89.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.130–32.