Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a054

Benencasa Aretinus

d.1206

 

Alternative Names

Benencasa (LC); Benencasa Senensis; Benincasa; Benencasa of Arezzo; Benencasa von Arezzo; Benencasa de Arezzo

 

Biography/Description

Was born in Arezzo, taught in Bologna and died in Siena in 1206. Benencasa composed the Casus on the Decretum (after 1191) which were used by Bartholomeus Brixiensis in his recension of Johannes Teutonicus’ Ordinary Gloss.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Casus decretorum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Casus decretorum.

 
Manuscript

Angers, BM 394, fol. 1–59

 
 

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 91, fol. 5–72v

 
 

Basel, Universitätsbibl. C.I.13, fol. –227rb

 
 

Hereford, Cath. Libr. O.VI.14, fol. 62ff

 
 

Heverlee, Abdij Park flyleaves

 
 

Kaliningrad, Universitätsbibl. 35, fol. 1–73v (incomplete; now lost?)

 
 

Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 984, fol. 1–58v (ends at C.26 q.7 c.13)

 
 

Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 988, fol. 1–239 (ends at De cons. D.2 c.36)

 
 

Lindau, Stadtarch. P.I.49, fol. 1–7 (D.51 c.5–C.1 q.1 c.115)

 
 

London, BL Royal 9.E.VII, fol. 161–190 (C.2 – C.35 q.6 c.8)

 
 

Madrid, BN 251 (in the final layer of glosses)

 
 

Madrid, BN 2221

 
 

Olomouc, Státni Archiv C.O.48

 
 

Oxford, Bodleian Libr. Laud Misc. 646, fol. 129–184

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 3922, fol. 13–54v

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 15393 (inserted into the apparatus Ius naturale of Alanus Anglicus)

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 14320, fol. 2–76

 
 

Paris, Bibl. Mazarine 1041, fol. 121–161

 
 

Pŀock, Seminarium Bibl. 80, fol. 1–101v (destroyed in WW II)

 
 

Praha, Národní Muz. XVII A 12 (fourth set; selection of texts only)

 
 

Roma, Bibl. Casanatense 1910, fol. 111–169v

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2142, fol. 49–118v

 
 

Worcester, Cath. Libr. F.159, fol. 103–152v

 
 

Zwettl, Stiftsbibl. 297, fol. 1–85v

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Casus decretorum.

 
Modern Editions

In the revision of Bartholomaeus Brixiensis: , Decretum aureum divi Gratiani (Paris 1505). .

 

Literature

K. Pennington, ‘The Decretists: The Italian School’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 172–73.

R. Weigand, ‘Die Rechtslehre der Scholastik bei den Dekretisten und Dekretalisten’, in La norma en el derecho canonico (Pamplona 1989/90) 109–90.

S. Kuttner, ‘Retractationes VII’, in Gratian and the Schools (London 1983) 10, 13.

S. Kuttner, ‘Universal Pope or Servant of God’s Servants’, RDC 32 (1981) 140.

H. Van de Wouw, ‘Benencasa’, in LMA (1980) 1.1907.

H. Müller, Der Anteil der Laien an der Bischofswahl: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Kanonistik von Gratian bis Gregor IX. (Kanonistische Studien und Texte 29; Amsterdam 1977) 147–48.

F. Liotta, La continenza dei chierici (Milano 1971) 188–95.

A. Stickler, ‘Benencasa’, in LThK (1958) 2.2.

S. Kuttner, ‘An Interim Checklist of Manuscripts II’, Traditio 12 (1956) 566.

S. Kuttner, ‘Anglo-Norman Canonists of the Twelfth Century’, Traditio 7 (1949/51) 284, 289 n.56.

S. Kuttner, ‘Bernardus Compostellanus Antiquus’, Traditio 1 (1943) 284 n.26.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 229–230, 431–33.

R. Naz, ‘Benencasa ou Benincasa Senensis’, in DDC (1937) 2.747.

J. von Schulte, QL 1.170–71.