Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a053

Bazianus

d.1197

 

Alternative Names

Basianus; Baxianus; Bazanus; Bosianus; Basinus

 

Biography/Description

One of the most active Bolognese decretists of the 1180s. His glosses, carrying various sigla (‘magister basianus’, ‘b’, ‘ba’, ‘baz’, ‘bar’, etc.) appear in most gloss-compositions of the period, such as the apparatus Ordinaturus Magister. He does not seem to have composed a coherent work of his own, but there are several contemporary Summae which closely follow his teachings. His influence on the Summa Casinensis, for example, was very strong. Little is known about his life, but if we believe the information given on a tombstone in the cathedral of Bologna, Bazianus was a native of Bologna and died there in 1197. Most scholars since Diplovatatius have distinguished the decretist Bazianus from Johannes Bassianus (Cremonensis), the famous Roman lawyer. To the contrary, Annalisa Belloni and Domenico Maffei have recently presented evidence which may favor their identification as one person. It should be noted, however, that the sigla ‘Io. Cre.’, or ‘Io. B.’ were uniform when referring to the civilian. André Gouron has argued that the two jurists should be distinguished from each other. Charles Donahue has also argued this based on a comparison of teachings on marriage attributed to the civilian and to the canonist.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Glossae. A large number of single glosses on Gratian’s Decretum.

 
No. 2

Quaestiones. See under Quaestiones Casinenses II.

 
No. 3

Reportatio on the Decretum. (?).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 3

Reportatio on the Decretum.

 
Manuscript

(See the Summa Casinensis, which seems to be based on such a reportatio)

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Glossae.

 
Modern Editions

(3) by R. Weigand, ‘Bazianus and B.-Glossen zum Dekret Gratians’, SG 19 (1976) 453-496.

 
 

Several glosses have been printed: (1) by M. Bertram, ZRG Kan. Abt. 66 (1970) 12–15.

 
 

(2) by J. von Schulte, ‘Die Glosse zum Dekret Gratians’, Denkschriften der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, phil. – hist. Classe 21 (Wien 1872) 56–64.

 

Literature

R. Weigand, ‘The Development of the Glossa ordinaria to Gratian’s Decretum’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 61, 65, 76, 83, 89, 93, 95.

K. Pennington, ‘The Decretists: The Italian School’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 141–42, 153–54.

C. Donahue, ‘Bassianus, that is to say, Bazianus? Bazianus and Johannes Bassianus on Marriage’, RIDC 14 (2003) 41–82.

A. Gouron, ‘A la convergence des deux droits: Jean Bassien, Bazianus et maître Jean’, TRG 59 (1991) 319–32.

D. Maffei, ‘Fra Bologna, Montpellier et Palencia: Studi su Ugolino de Sesso’, RIDC 1 (1990) 13 n.16.

R. Weigand, ‘Frühe Kanonisten und ihre Karriere in der Kirche’, ZRG Kan. Abt. 76 (1990) 145, 155 n.97.

A. Belloni, ‘Baziano, cioé Giovanni Bassiano, legista e canonista del secolo XII’, TRG 57 (1989) 69–85.

R. Weigand, ‘Bazianus und B.-Glossen zum Dekret Gratians’, SG 19 (1976) 453–96.

F. Liotta, La continenza dei chierici (Milano 1971) 179–87.

J. Zeliauskas, De excommunicatione vitiata apud glossatores (Zürich 1967) 235–36, 86.

F. Liotta, ‘Baziano’, in DBI (1965) 313–15.

A. Stickler, ‘Sacerdotium et Regnum nei decretisti e primi decretalisti’, Salesianum 15 (1953) 607–10.

S. Kuttner, ‘Bernardus Compostellanus Antiquus’, Traditio 1 (1943) 293 n.9.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 250.

J. von Schulte, QL 1.154–56.

M. Sarti, De claris archigymnasii Bononiensis professoribus a saeculo XI usque ad saeculum XIV (Bologna 1769) 1.367–69.