Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a047

Balduinus de Forda

c.1120–1190

 

Alternative Names

Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury (LC); Baldwin of Ford; Baldwin of Canterbury; Baldovino de Ford; Baudouin de Ford;

 

Biography/Description

A ‘magister scholarum’ in the mid-twelfth century. B. served as Archdeacon of Totnes in the diocese of Exeter from 1161–1170. He then retired to the Cistercian Abbey of Ford and became Abbot there by 1175. As Abbot, he served as a Papal judge-delegate on several occasions. B. became Bishop of Worcester in 1180, Archbishop of Canterbury in 1184, and died at Acre in 1190. As a canonist, Baldwin was a collector of Papal decretals (to Exeter, Worcester and Canterbury) and his influence may be seen behind the so-called ‘Wigorniensis Group’ of Decretal collections. (Collectiones Trinitatis, Wigorniensis, Claustroneoburgensis, Cheltenhamensis, Cottoniana, and Petrihusensis).

Literature

S. Kuttner, ‘Retractationes VIII’, in Gratian and the Schools (London 1983) 24.

K. Schnith, ‘Balduin von Canterbury’, in LMA (1980) 1.1371–72.

J. Noonan, ‘Was Gratian Approved at Ferrentino?’, BMCL 6 (1976) 20–25.

C. Duggan, Twelfth Century Decretal Collections and their Importance in English History (University of London Historical Studies 12; London 1963) 111–115.

S. Kuttner, ‘Anglo-Norman Canonists of the Twelfth Century’, Traditio 7 (1949/51) 282–85.